Western Cumberland Council of Government
Teamwork in Motion

Home
Creation
By-Laws
Committees
Meeting Minutes
Directory
Construction Code
Projects
Land Use Plan

WCCCOG Calendar


2017 WCCOG OFFICERS

Wayne Myers, President
Carl 'Bill' Jones, Vice President
Karen M. Heishman, Secretary/Treasurer/Administrator

2017 Membership Directory

COOKE TOWNSHIP
1700 Centerville Road
Newville, PA 17241
Phone: 717-486-8519
Fax:717-486-8114
Email: lastport@aol.com
3feathers@embarqmail.com
Website:www.cooketwp.org
Secretary: Carol Jones
COG Rep: Carl "Bill" Jones III
COG Alt Rep:  Maynard "Ink" Burkett 
 
MT. HOLLY SPRINGS BOROUGH
200 Harman Street
Mt. Holly Springs, PA 17065
Phone: 717-486-7613
Fax: 717-486-4135
Email:mthollyboro@comcast.net
COG Rep: Thomas Day
COG Alt Rep: Pam Still 
DICKINSON TOWNSHIP
219 Mountain View Road
Mt. Holly Springs, PA 17065
Phone: 717-486-7424
Fax: 717-486-8412
Email: manager@dickinsontownship.org
treasurer@dickinsontownship.org
Website: www.dickinsontownship.org
COG Rep: Larry Barrick Jr.   
COG Alt Rep: Marjorie Metzer

NEWBURG BOROUGH
105 W. Main St.
P.O. Box 51
Newburg, PA 17240
Phone: 717-423-0050
717-423-6001
Fax: 717-423-6006
Email: newboro@kuhncom.net
Website: www.newburgborough.com
COG Rep: Sara Rhine
COG Alt. Rep: Nick Spencer
LOWER FRANKFORD TOWNSHIP
1205 Easy Road
Carlisle, PA 17015
Phone: 717-243-0855
Fax: 717-258-4715
Email: lowerfrankford@comcast.net
COG Rep: David Bachman
COG Alt Rep: Karen Heishman
NEWVILLE BOROUGH
4 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Phone: 717-776-7633
Fax:717-776-9317
Email: newvilleboroughmanager@comcast.net
Website: www.newvilleborough.org
COG Rep: Clarence "Mike" Fry
COG Alt. Rep: Edward Sinkovitz

NORTH NEWTON TOWNSHIP
528 Oakville Road
Shippensburg, PA 17257
Phone: 717-776-7665
FAX:  717-776-1364     
Email:bmyers@nntwp.net
Website: www.northnewtontownship.com
CCOG Rep: David Parthemore 
COG Alt Rep: Mike Gutshall

SOUTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP
200 Airport Road
Shippensburg, PA  17257
Phone: 717-532-9646
Fax: 717-532-9537
Website: www.southamptontwp.com 
COG Rep: Tom Ginnick
COG Alt. Rep: Charles O'Donnell
PENN TOWNSHIP
1301 Centerville Road
Newville, PA 17241
Phone: 717-486-3104
Fax: 717-486-3522
Email: penntwp@kuhncom.net
supv@embarqmail.com
Website: www.penntwpcc.org
COG Rep: Gary Martin
COG Alt Rep: Ken Sheaffer

SOUTH NEWTON TOWNSHIP
P.O. Box 11
Walnut Bottom, PA 17266
Phone: 717-530-7626
Email: sntwp@kuhncom.net
Website: www.southnewtontownship.net  
SHIPPENSBURG BOROUGH
111 North Fayette St.
Shippensburg, PA 17257
Phone: 717-729-0304
Fax: 717-532-6948
Email: Kplasterer@shippensburg.pa.us
jepley@shippensburg.pa.us 
Website: wwww.borough.shippensburg.pa.us
COG Rep: Kevin Plasterer
COG Alt Rep: John Epley

WEST PENNSBORO TOWNSHIP
2150 Newville Road
Carlisle, PA  17015
Phone:  717-243-8220
FAX:  717-243-1592
Email:  eswartz@wptwp.org
Website:  www.westpennsborotwp.org
COG Rep: Wayne Myers
COG Alt Rep: Gerald Barrick
SHIPPENSBURG TOWNSHIP
81 Walnut Bottom Road
P.O. Box 219
Shippensburg, PA 17257
Phone: 717-532-7381
Fax: 717-532-5107
Email: shiptwnship@comcast.net
steve.shiptwnship@comcast.net
Website: wwww.shippensburgtownship.com
COG Rep: Stephen Oldt
COG Alt Rep:Marc Rideout

 


Associate Member

BIG SPRING SCHOOL DISTRICT

45 Mount Rock Road
Newville, PA 17241-9466
Phone: 717-776-2000
Fax: 717-776-4428
Website: www.bigspringsd.org
COG Rep: Richard Fry, Superintendent
COG Alt Rep:  Richard Kerr

 

   
SOLICITORS
Marcus McKnight III
Matthew McKnight
60 West Pomfret St.
Carlisle, PA 17013
Phone: 717-249-2353
Fax: 717-249-6354
Email (Marcus): mmcknight@irwinmcknight.com
(Matt) mamcknight@irwinmcknight.com